Wednesday, September 16, 2009

You can die now-cuz THIS is ALL you'll EVER need to know!

This post is gonna do THREE things, so pay attention, soak up the Penny info, and let it wash over you! :)

1) As I'm sure you were expecting, I won ANOTHER Kreativ Blogger Award from my soul mate, Debra Schubert at "Write On Target".
Check those GAMS!
(Deb- Ur hubs looks like a writing professor I had in college who was a published poet!...He didn't teach in Houston...did he?! :)
Thank You, Debra!!!! Bubbles and Sugar!!
Remember her name, cuz you'll be buying her murder mysteries soon...and I'll be standing at the front of the autograph line bouncing people, so kiss up to me too! I'll be giving you 7 short buy juicy bits from my life as per the award rules.

2) Mr. JONAS WUNDERMAN at 'Beyond Wunderman' tagged me.
The guy speaks naturally in a way that others study to perfect. MAD SKILLS!!
I freakin love his blog-and it's not just cuz he's the man is blogging from Paris...once you get past the glittering image in your head of what that might be like...and what you could be eating while blogging, you can sample some of the poetic word candy he creates over at 'Beyond Wunderman'. To do this fun "one word answer" post-I have to answer all the questions he gave me with only one word...As you'll see...It was difficult for me, and I may have cheated...just a little... :)

3) Jasmine has been hoping to have a segment to herself for some time, so the 3rd segment is for you- you spoiled furball!!
Are you ready?! Cuz I don't think so!!!

1) Kreativ Blogger Award
1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award.
2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.

3. Link to the person who nominated you for this award.

4. Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting.

5. Nominate 7 Kreativ Bloggers.

6. Post links to the 7 blogs you nominate.
7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they have been nominated

Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting.

1) I sat in the same seat during a 12th grade English class that Renee Zellweger sat in while in High School-the teacher told me that. ...Mrs. Savallish apparently hated both of us.
2) THIS is my favorite quote :
"It is never too late to be what you might have been."
-George Eliot (1819-1880)
What does Katy have to do with the quote?! ...nothing-Yet- she rocks it! :)
3) I read 'The Shining' at 13, and it changed my life as a writer. :)
I worship at the alter of Stephen King!!
4) When I hear music, I can see scenes in my head-that's how I write--It's full inspiration from music.
Oh, Kurt! Ur daughter is SO ugly! ...but u were SO pretty!
5) I LOVE vinyl records! My mom played them for me growing up(John Denver, Johnny Cash, Wild Cherry, Johnny Mathis)! I only have like 10, but the collection will keep growing! Here's a pic of some of hers!
6) If I was gonna get a tattoo, I would get Snoopy!
7) I love Kassem G!
As you may already know about me, I like to be super picky about who I give an award to, so GG-THIS is YOUR moment! :)
I have to give this Kreativ Blogger Award to...
1) My green thumbed friend, 'Green Girl In Wisconsin' , who touches the part of me that longs to have grown up with Tasha Tudor. She's the queen of three boys who are cuter than the Chipmunks! She loves Mr. Darcy, nature-AND she has a black belt! Go check out her space and click on some of the older posts to see many INCREDIBLE pics of her 60 acres in Wisconsin!

2) ONE WORD WUNDERMAN TAG!
1. Where is your cell phone? lost
2. Your hair? Bun
3. Your mother? Selfless
4. Your father? Teddy Bear
5. Your favorite food? CUPCAKE!! (Check out my good friend, Amanda's ETSY bake shop-THESE are from them! She can ship yummies to you! She'll be closed till Oct. 22nd since her B-Day is the 2oth, but you should bookmark the page to order some of her INSANE holiday cookies, or some cupcakes! Until then, you can check out her blog, 'Cupcakes and Corsets'!)
6. Your dream last night? Chipmunk
7. Your favorite drink? - Coke Zero(cherry)
8. Your dream/goal? Author!
9. What room are you in? Living
10. Your hobby? Baking!
11. Your fear? Crocodiles
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? ...Fabulous
13. Where were you last night? Studying
14. Something that you aren’t? Selfish
15. Muffins? Ugly Cupcakes
16. Wish list item? Louboutins!
17. Where did you grow up? Houston
18. Last thing you did? Bath
19. What are you wearing? Nail Polish
20. Your TV? Jay Leno!
21. Your pets? JASMINE!!
22. Friends? Accepting Applications :)
23. Your life? Loved
24. Your mood? Smiles
25. Missing someone? CORA!
26. Vehicle? Honda :(
27. Something you’re not wearing? makeup
28. Your favorite store? Burberry!
29. Your favorite color? Hot Pink
30. When was the last time you laughed? Earlier
31. Last time you cried? ...VMAs
32. Your best friend? KAYLYNN
33. One place that I go to over and over? Perez Hilton
34. One person who emails me regularly? Emmy!
35. Favorite place to eat? Maggianos
Thank you Jonas!!!
NOW-For THIS, I have to TAG...
1) MY BESTEST FRIEND in the whole entire world, and sensational source of all that is glittery and sweet, Princess Kaylynn!
KK! Ur the jelly to my peanut butter!!
2) Debra Schubert at 'Write On Target'! I KNOW you just tagged me for the award above, but I GOTTA know ur answers to some of these!!! :) HUGS!
3) Mel at No.3! INCREDIBLE painter, lover of the natural world, owner of one of my favorite blog toppers AND a SUPER cute kitten!! You're It!!! :)

3) Jasmine's Blog Moment!
It's 10:30 at night...Do you know where your cat is?!
Is she trying on Halloween shirts?!
Is she in the laundry room?
Or is she refusing ur kisses?!

12 comments:

DebraLSchubert said...

Penny, How do I love thee? Let me count the ways. That's it. I'm divorcing my husband of like a gazillion years and I'm running away with you and Jasmine Macaroon. Can I bring my six feline captors along? Maybe Katy Perry will hang out with us and take us shopping for shoes in Paris. (Yeah, baby!) And, you'll bake cupcakes every night, right? Perfect!

RE: One Word Wunderman Tag - I'll have to give these deep philosophical questions some thought. I'll post the answers soon...!

The Fancy Lady said...

aww thank you so much doll for putting me in your post . fyi i love vinyl 2 i have a record player and if that al greene is your high five lol . hmm alligators thats a good fear mine i fear butterflies yes i know im a nutjob , those shoes are my grown up dorthy shoes of my freakin dreams your fuckin awesome you need to come visit lol

Mariah Irvin said...

I write my scenes from music too. Recently, the Foo Fighters "Hero" inspired a scene that almost put me to tears.

Love those Louboutins!

Mel said...

THNX Sweetie! I have finished my homework!
You inspired me, Now i am gonna dress up our cat! Jasmine looks so Cute!
-M

Dutch donut girl said...

"Mrs. Savallish apparently hated both of us."
Bwhahahaahaaa.... Oops sorry :)

I love your favorite quote.

"Oh, Kurt! Ur daughter is SO ugly!"
*SNORT* She is?

Gawd, I love baking too!

Great post as always.

lotusgirl said...

Wow! lots of awards for you! Woohoo! I like you one word answers. It's nice to get to know you better. Yea! hondas! That's what I have too.

Green Girl in Wisconsin said...

Aw, man. You are SUCH a cupcake to give me another award, Penny. Thank you. And I so enjoyed reading your list--alligators? Really? Burberry? we'd get along swell if we were neighbors.

Anonymous said...

Emmy is so cute in that pic with Jasmine!

Crimogenic said...

"I read 'The Shining' at 13, and it changed my life as a writer. :)
I worship at the alter of Stephen King!!"

Well, like Hello! He is the master of like the universe :)

jonas wunderman said...

Why did I KNOW you would never manage only one word answers ......

hmmm

lightning in a bottle said...

this triple threat post was awesome to read!

k - let's break it down...

the day we do hang out IRL, we'll have to have a stephen king-fest, starting with the shining and dead zone. love these freaky deaky movies.

i really like that you were given a class A education in music. the oldies such as johnny mathis, al green, rolling stones etc. your parents did good on that one!

i took a peep at this wunderman blog and you're right. his point of view for his pictures are intriguing, as is his writing. i shall have to read some more when i get a chance.

and it did not escape me that all your pics on the wunderman tag was red!

and a girl who lives for perez hilton? so rocks. it's my just before i break for lunchtime at work read. along with dlisted.com and celebitchy.com. the slaggier the blogger, the more entertaining it is to read. my guilty pleasure.

jasmine is adorable. if you put her in a halloween costume, you shall have to post pictures.

ah, chickie. you rock.

Ali said...

Oh Miss Penny, you're too funny. Loved your answers (and pics). Congrats on more awards!