Saturday, August 22, 2009

HOLY SIX POUND - 4 OUNCE BABY JESUS, I'M BACK!!

I still don't know what happened to my computer cord. I guess it just got worn in that spot. It's confusing tho- It looks like it was physically CUT with scissors, but nobody in my family is openly vindictive like that...so I've placed the blame on Jasmine Macaroon.
Now- I'm sure all of you have gone through some 'Penny Withdrawl', but I back to give you a syringe full of fun! So-Fret no more :)
I've wanted to post this since MONDAY!
For a long time, I've followed Jane Aldridge of 'Sea of Shoes'. She's a young teeny bopper fashionista from TEXAS.
I stumbled on her blog long ago and was immediately struck. Looking at the pics on her blog became a little bit of an obsession for me. She's actually the FIRST blog I look at each day.
She loves shoes and collects them- Here's her wall of shoes-MAGICAL! Makes me want to cry!
Here she is with one of her professional looking photos-Her stuff always looks like it was photographed by a artistic person with an expensive camera.
And she's pretty retro fab- Her decade seems to be the 80s-and while mine is more of the 40s, I DO love the crazy colors, patterns, and lace hand gloves from the Madonna years! :)
In this, She's wearing a Henrik Vibskov Dress and Givenchy cowboy booties while out on the town in Dallas.
I love this vintage Carolina Herrera dress with the Balenciaga ankle boots!
AMAZING Ann Demeulemeester Sandals! I'm SO jealous!!

One of the other reasons I love to look at her blog is cuz she takes such gorgeous pics around Texas.
In this pic, She's out in nature near Dallas, TX. in a vintage cape, Levi's jeans, a J. Crew pleated bib shirt, and Prada Spring 2006 booties.
Here she is in the wild flowers on a Spring day- in a vintage disco-era dress worn with Stella Mccartney sandals, and a leather wrap belt purchased from 'Boulevards' boutique in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
This was taken at a Dallas restaurant-She's wearing a thrifted lace shirt, Miu Miu skirt, and Chanel bow-tie booties.
This glass of Rasberry Tea was on her post, and I wanted to show it cuz I've lived in Texas since I was 4 and I've seen SO many glasses that are "wonky" at restaurants. It seems to be a thing here to have fun with the table fixtures :)
On another webpage, she posted these gorgeous pics of Fredricksberg, TX. This is an adorable little town between Houston and San Antonio.
Here's one of the Bed and Breakfasts in Fredricksberg. I've never stayed there when it snows :( Hope I do one day tho!
It doesn't really snow in Houston...flurried before, but no REAL snow! My chief complaint!Fredricksberg ShopsFredricksberg is also home to one of my FAVORITE bakeries-
It's the brain child of Rebecca Rather, whose cookbook-'The Pastry Queen Christmas' I got her to sign!
Here's one of her 'Big Hair' Meringues.
Back to Jane now- Here she is in a Christopher Kane dress that kinda freaks me out and reminds me of '28 Days Later', but she's still uber fab!
She was featured with her mom in the August issue of Vogue too! Go Jane!

By the who- Here's her mom-pretty "Carrie-esque" herself! (With a Jasmine look alike too:) She also has a blog- Atlantis Home!
Here's her mom and dad in a very "American Gothic" look where she is wearing a J. Crew shirt, a mens polka dotted tie, a skirt from Anthropologie, and Miu Miu patent boots. Her pop looks sweet, right?! :)
Her family is also pretty wealthy and she takes pics of her escapades around the globe like this one from her recent trip to Japan! This skirt is from a Japanese label that she didn't list on her blog-And I believe those are the Givenchy cowboy booties-I think.
She's still in Tokyo here-Wearing a raw silk charcoal caridgan by LGB, wax coated python-embosses tie-dye pants by If Six Was Nine, double layered tank top by LGB, Martin Margiela python clutch.
WHY God?! WHY am I so poor?! :) If I'm ever a paid writer, I plan to tell the publishers that I need to take all expense paid trips to the locals of my novels for "research" :) So-Watch out Paris! I'm on my way!
Many times, She also shows their house in the posts-which is as incredible as all her shoes!
Here she is in their "sewing" room wearing Miu Miu studded ankle boots. I want a pair of those!!
This is in their living room, and she's wearing a Mongolian lamb wool vest(To PETA-I don't think it's a "fur"-I dunno tho.... :), a lace vintage dress with sequins, and Ann Demeulemeester boots.
Here's their home at Christmas!
Super Cute Puppies!
I'm also jealous that her skin is so great-I think great skin can make or break a look-and I'm having to deal with my troublesome skin now! This should be over with!!
Here she's wearing a Y-3 sweatshirt dress (that is really supposed to be 'pants'), Margiela boots! She must use some sort of intense moisturizer mixed with Sunblock that's SPF 5,000!
My skin probably won't ever be this great, and she's at the age when she SHOULD be slathering on the 'Clean and Clear' at night with it bleaching her pillow!
Here's something REALLY fun-
She has a line of shoes she designed out at Urban Outfitters!
Launching next month, J. Aldridge by Sea of Shoes is a capsule collection of three styles, exclusive to Urban Outfitters. Dramatic knee-high brown leather peep-toe boots feature top-stitched detailing and lacing at the front, black gladiator heels with studs and twin buckle straps, and lace-up, pointy skimmers. "I'm really excited to bring my designs to Urban Outfitters," says Aldridge. "The inspiration for this collection is a mish-mash of some of the elements of my favorite pairs—sort of Victoriana meets gladiator warrior."
These have been out since July!

Last- A pic of Carol, Jane's lil sis- I love her with the Betsey Johnson Dress, leg warmers and lace ups!
Cuteness Overload! :)
ALSO- To my lovelies who have been kept waiting-
Jessica- I know it's been days since u posted ur answers to my tag, but I'm heading over there by tomorrow to read it and catch up! Excited!!
Debra- Soul SIS! I JUST saw I won the award from you!! YAAAAAAAAAAYY!! I'm gonna do a post of my acceptance celebration!!!
All my new bloggy friends- I will be over to ur blogs to take a look see around! Can't wait!
XOXO Penny

3 comments:

lightning in a bottle said...

welcome back!

Sunder said...

Okay, first your title for the post made me think you had just had a BABY!!! hahaha
Second, I frickin' love that chick - if I had the fashion balls that Jane does I would finally purchase clothes in orange or purple or yellow for that matter ;)

Jessica said...

Awww, you're sweet. :-) No worries about rushing or anything. I knew your computer cord konked (or was sabotaged, hmmmm). LOL

What a unique family! That girl looks SO young! Oh well. Hopefully she makes tons of money when she moves out or marries a rich guy, 'cause she's got expensive habits! :-) If you get a bestseller then hopefully we can all see some posts of your killer closet. LOL